Accident Cessna 150F N7911F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353085

Date:Saturday 3 July 1999
Time:20:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7911F
MSN: 15064011
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4552 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Northway, AK
Destination airport:(PAFA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated commercial pilot was landing a tailwheel equipped airplane on runway 01L. The wind was reported to be from 283 degrees at 11 knots. The touchdown and beginning of the landing roll were uneventful until the nose of the airplane began to veer to the left. The pilot applied right rudder, left aileron, and right brake, but the airplane continued to turn left. The right main gear collapsed, and the right wing struck the runway surface. The pilot said there was no mechanical malfunction of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for a crosswind. Factors in the accident were a crosswind, and an inadvertent ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA086

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 April 2012 N7911F Private 0 Fairbanks International Airport - PAFA, Fairbanks, Al sub
Loss of control

Location