Accident Cessna 182Q N4784N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353105

Date:Wednesday 30 June 1999
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Asheville Jet Center
Registration: N4784N
MSN: 18267367
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1901 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rock Springs, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Asheville, NC (KAVL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the certified flight instructor (CFI), and the pilot receiving instruction (PRI), while climbing through 4,500 feet Mean Sea Level, the engine started to run rough. Carburetor heat was added and, "...the engine smoothed out for a few seconds, but then the engine quit altogether ...we went thru the engine-out checklist in an effort to get a restart, never thinking we had run out of fuel...we noted the right fuel gauge reading empty. The left gauge...read about 1/2 to 2/3 full." The PRI selected a field as a forced landing area and they headed for it. The CFI did not like the area and headed for a road. They were both aware of the wires that crossed the road, and ran parallel to the road. The PRI relinquished the controls to the CFI. The CFI maneuvered the airplane between the wires. The right wing tip hit the wires, and the airplane was deflected to the right. The right wing tip hit a pine tree, and the airplane hit the ground collapsing the nose gear and the main gear. According to the CFI, the PRI had preflighted the airplane's fuel system by dipping his finger into the fuel cell. He then used a dip-stick provided in the airplane for a more accurate assessment. The PRI stated that after he checked the fuel tanks, he told the CFI that the airplane was topped off. The CFI did not confirm this. After the accident the CFI found out that the PRI had used the wrong dipstick which had been provided by Asheville Jet Center. The FAA inspector stated in his statement that the airplane was last refueled by the Jet Center on June 26, 1999. A renter who flew the airplane for 6.5 hours said he added 10 gallons of fuel on June 27. 1999. Asheville Jet Center stated that they had no record of the airplane being refueled between June 27, 1999, and the accident flight on June 30. Examination of the fuel system revealed no fuel in the right fuel tank. The left wing tank inspection panel was removed and about one pint of fuel was present. Both fuel caps were on firmly. Both fuel tanks maintained their structural integrity. There was no evidence that fuel had vented overboard. Fuel was present in the fuel strainer and in the fuel line from the engine to just above the strainer. The CFI also verified that no fuel was present in the tanks. He also stated that before takeoff he looked at the fuel gauges and they were somewhere between 1/3 and full.

Probable Cause: **This report was modified on 2/24/2016. Refer to the public docket for this accident for additional information.**

Inadequate preflight by the commercial pilot/CFI receiving instruction resulting in an in-flight loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA192

Location