Accident Ercoupe 415-E N3640H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353111

Date:Tuesday 29 June 1999
Time:12:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415-E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3640H
MSN: 4265
Total airframe hrs:2109 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winnemucca, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackpot, NV (06U)
Destination airport:(KWMC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying about 6,500 feet agl when his engine dropped to 500 rpm. He manipulated the primer and the engine rpm began to fluctuate. The engine then quit. The pilot performed a forced landing in an open field and collided with ground obstructions. The aircraft was examined following the accident. The fuel tanks were about half full. The carburetor was examined further. When the carburetor was flow tested, fuel was seen dripping from the discharge nozzle after the fuel was turned on, indicating that the float needle was not seating properly, which could cause the engine to run excessively rich. The float needle was not properly torqued in the bowl assembly. Further, small pieces of brass appeared to have exfoliated around the top of the needle-seating surface. The needle appeared to have been altered from its original configuration. No other mechanical problems were noted with the aircraft or engine.

Probable Cause: An improperly installed and maintained float needle in the carburetor, which would not seat sufficiently to stop fuel flow and caused the engine to run excessively rich, resulting in a complete loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA233

Location