Accident Mahler BD-4 N184BD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353119

Date:Saturday 26 June 1999
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Mahler BD-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N184BD
MSN: 184
Total airframe hrs:862 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baldwin City, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(K64)
Destination airport:Ottawa, KS (KOWI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he was taking off on runway 16 and was using the left side of the runway. He stated the airplane drifted further to the left side of the runway, exited the left side of the runway, and entered tall grass. He said the grass was three foot high. He said the left wing tip contacted the ground and the nose gear buckled. He stated the airplane skidded to a stop approximately 100 feet to the left of the runway. At 1454, the Lawrence Municipal Airport weather observation was: Wind 160 degrees at 8 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining directional control with the runway centerline during takeoff. A factor was the high vegetation off the left side of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA198

Location