Accident Piper J3C-65 N29832,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353121

Date:Saturday 26 June 1999
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29832
MSN: 11123
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:1910 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dawson, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dawson, MD
Destination airport:New Castle, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Three Piper J3s, departed an airport in a valley with higher terrain nearby, and a density altitude of about 3,000 feet. Each airplane turned toward rising terrain, consisting of lower finger ridges and canyons, and a higher main ridge. The first airplane carrying only a pilot climbed faster than the terrain, and turned downwind. The second and third airplanes each carrying a pilot and passenger, tried to follow similar paths. The second airplane was at gross weight, and the pilot reported he encountered descending air which drove him down into the trees. The pilot reported no engine or airplane problems. The airplane was equipped with a cruise propeller which increased cruise speed and decreased the airplane's rate of climb. The pilots had been briefed on alternate departure routes that would not have required an immediate climb over rising terrain, but they were not used. FAA publications advised of the need to download weight when operating with higher density altitudes, and to approach ridgelines at a 45 degree angle to allow for escape in case of turbulence or descending air.

Probable Cause: was the pilot's improper decision to turn toward rising terrain with inadequate terrain clearance. Factors were the density altitude, and unfavorable winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99FA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99FA160

Location