Accident Piper PA-22-108 N5059Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353123

Date:Saturday 26 June 1999
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5059Z
MSN: 22-8684
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winthrop, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(S52)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot-in-command and pilot/passenger, a prospective buyer of the tailwheel equipped Piper PA-22-108, departed on a test flight. During the pilot/passenger's first landing, and approximately 75-100 feet into the landing roll, the aircraft began to veer to the right departing the right side of runway 31 and eventually impacting a barbed wire fence. The pilot-in-command reported no mechanical difficulties with the aircraft and light and variable winds at the time.

Probable Cause: The pilot/passenger's failure to maintain directional control. A contributing factor was the fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA097

Location