Accident Aerostar RALLY RX-7 N6426K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353125

Date:Saturday 26 June 1999
Time:06:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar RALLY RX-7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6426K
MSN: RX7-3051
Total airframe hrs:467 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott Valley, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, AZ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that she was flying the lead balloon in a group of 22 balloons. She took off and climbed to approximately 1,000 feet agl, flying a south-to-north route. She stated that the surface winds were from the south about 3 knots. The pilot reported that she selected a landing site and descended to a lower altitude to set up her approach. A ground crewmember checked the surface winds with a windmeter and reported that they were from the south at 2.5 knots. The pilot flew over a residential area and descended again after clearing the last house. She reported that she checked carefully for power lines and poles. She vented the balloon to descend, reached for the rip line, and suddenly saw a power line outlined against the sky. She reported that the power lines arced and cut the cables that connect the balloon to the basket. The basket separated and fell about 20 feet to the ground. The power lines remained intact. The pilot reported that she had not experienced any problems with the balloon prior to impacting the power lines.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate visual lookout and subsequent failure to maintain adequate clearance with the wires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA229

Location