Accident Jasper THUNDERBIRD-2C N63832,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353128

Date:Friday 25 June 1999
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Jasper THUNDERBIRD-2C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N63832
MSN: 99218
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chugiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birchwood, AK (BCV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on final approach to land when the engine lost power. The pilot landed hard on the 1,000 feet long by 50 feet wide ultralight runway. The control yoke support tube, and aileron control cables were damaged. It was the pilot's first flight in the experimental, kit built airplane.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot in command to maintain the proper rate of descend and flare, following an engine failure for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA084

Location