Accident Cessna 150G N2263J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353131

Date:Friday 25 June 1999
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Edwin Harry Shoafstall
Registration: N2263J
MSN: 150-65463
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3518 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Scott, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Butler, MO (KBUM)
Destination airport:(KFSK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On landing rollout the airplane veered to the left side of the runway. The pilot reported that the airplane departed the runway surface, the tires sunk into soft turf on the side of the runway, and the airplane nosed over coming to rest in an inverted position. Inspection of the runway surface revealed a single tire skid mark that initiated approximately 240 feet from the runway threshold, 10 feet left of the runway centerline, and followed a left curved path terminating approximately 465 feet from the runway threshold, 20 feet left of the runway edge. The tire skid mark was approximated 225 feet long. Inspection of the wreckage revealed no mechanical anomalies with the aircraft's control and the brake systems. Both main landing gear wheels were free moving and the brake system was exercised and operated without any anomalous behavior.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. A factor to the accident was the soft terrain condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA195

Location