Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N3159M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353136

Date:Thursday 24 June 1999
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Dakota Ag Service Inc.
Registration: N3159M
MSN: 301-0468
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:3187 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340 AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Veblen, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Britton, SD (KBTN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said on his fourth spray pass, he encountered air that did not seem '...to have much lift to it' and he was adding power to climb the accident airplane above trees. He said he had applied full power as he got closer to the trees and the airplane started settling downward once over the tree line. He stated the airplane settled and contacted the ground. The engine was torn off the fuselage, along with the landing gear and tail wheel. The pilot stated the fuselage came to rest on a southeasterly direction. The pilot stated 'dumping the load' was his recommendation on how this accident could have been prevented.

Probable Cause: was the pilot not maintaining clearance from terrain. A factor was the pilot not performing a load jettison.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA193

Location