Accident Cessna 182M N91816,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353148

Date:Sunday 20 June 1999
Time:18:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91816
MSN: 18259921
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:1858 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redmond, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, OR (KRDM)
Destination airport:Roseburg, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to FAA Air Traffic Control personnel, the airplane flew a normal landing pattern and had a hard landing, which collapsed the nose landing gear. FAA inspectors stated that everything forward of the door posts was bent, and the nose gear had collapsed forward. The pilot stated that he had departed the airport and had then returned because a frontal system had moved in to the area ahead of schedule. He stated that while landing, he experienced wind shear and damaged the front landing gear. In his written report, he stated that winds were 20 knots. Weather reports seven minutes before the accident at the airport indicated winds at 340 at 9 knots, and at 330 at 11 knots 53 minutes after the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA094

Location