Accident Cessna 172M N20952,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353149

Date:Sunday 20 June 1999
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: N20952
MSN: 17263880
Total airframe hrs:4272 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fayetteville, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(I89)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was landing on runway 21, a 2,010 foot-long, 20-foot wide, asphalt runway. The pilot stated he aborted the landing when he encountered a gust of wind, and realized that insufficient runway remained for landing. The airplane veered to the right of the runway and impacted near the tops of 50 to 60 foot tall trees, located about 230 feet to the right of the runway. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-impact malfunctions of the airframe or engine; nor did the pilot report any. The wind reported at a nearby airport, was from 100 degrees at 6 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the aborted landing. A factor in this accident was the crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA152

Location