Accident Libersat KOLB MARK 3 N106RL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353151

Date:Sunday 20 June 1999
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Libersat KOLB MARK 3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N106RL
MSN: 105
Total airframe hrs:79 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vidor, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orange County, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the amateur-built experimental airplane while maneuvering at 800 feet agl near his property. The pilot stated that when he initiated a left turn from a heading of 360 to 270 degrees, the aircraft entered a 'slip,' from which he could not recover. The airplane was in a left turn when it impacted a tree on the pilot's property. According to the pilot, his wife and son heard the engine and stated that it 'was not running right.' He added that 'all controls were working.' The FAA inspector stated that he rotated the engine crankshaft by hand and found automobile gasoline and oil in the engine. No anomalies were found that would have prevented operation of the engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA173

Location