Accident Beechcraft B19 N282L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353152

Date:Sunday 20 June 1999
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Beechcraft B19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N282L
MSN: 2187
Total airframe hrs:2123 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Taylor, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Quincy, IL
Destination airport:(K04)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: the airplane pilot's and the helicopter pilot's failure to maintain visual clearance from each other while in the traffic pattern.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA191

Location