Accident Piper PA-18 N1195A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353231

Date:Saturday 5 June 1999
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1195A
MSN: 18-803
Year of manufacture:1951
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ekwok, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Dillingham, AK (PADL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot was landing on the tundra next to his fishing lodge. The pilot said he intended to land into the prevailing wind that was blowing about 22 knots, with gusts to 30 knots. As he touched down, he realized the wind direction was actually a left quartering headwind. During the landing roll, the wind lifted the left wing. He said he applied full left aileron and full left rudder, and applied engine power to control the airplane. The right wing contacted the tundra and the airplane veered to the right. The left main landing gear collapsed, and the left wing struck the ground. The pilot said the left wing aft spar was broken, and the wing was deformed aft.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for crosswind conditions. Factors in the accident were a crosswind, and an inadvertent ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA158

Location