Accident Cessna 150M N3773V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353237

Date:Friday 4 June 1999
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3773V
MSN: 15076618
Total airframe hrs:2709 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Fayette, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(9A5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in command (PIC) stated that the purpose of the flight was for the aircraft owner, a student pilot, to follow him through on the flight controls. The flight departed, and the PIC performed 2 landings, flew to a nearby city, then returned to the departure airport and entered the traffic pattern. While on final approach with the flaps fully extended, the PIC was manipulating the throttle control and the student was manipulating the flight controls. The student reportedly flared too high and the PIC advised the student of this who then pushed forward on the control column. The airplane then impacted the runway in a nose low attitude. The PIC further stated that there was no preimpact failure or malfunction of the flight controls or the engine. The student stated that he does not recall pushing forward on the control column but did state that he did not hear the stall warning horn. According to the airplane owner, postaccident investigation revealed that the stall warning horn operated satisfactory.

Probable Cause: The improper flare by the student pilot and the inadequate supervision by the pilot in command.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA161

Location