Accident Cessna 172N N1223F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353248

Date:Monday 31 May 1999
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Vec Corporation Of Delaware
Registration: N1223F
MSN: 17272976
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:8889 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Milford, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Teterboro, NJ (KTEB)
Destination airport:West Milford, NJ (4N1
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
No anomalies were noticed during the engine run-up checks. After flying for about an hour, the instructor with two students entered the traffic pattern to conduct a normal approach, and landing. The wind sock was fully extended, and indicating winds out of the south. At 5 to 10 feet above the runway, the instructor felt the student could not complete the landing safely. The instructor took the controls, and executed a go-around. He applied full power, and retracted the flaps to 10 degrees. After retracting the flaps, the instructor felt the airplane was 'sluggish,' and not climbing, so he lowered the nose to maintain airspeed. An 'overwhelming' gust then pushed the airplane off the right side of the runway, and it descended into rough terrain. The stall warning horn was not on during the go-around, but the instructor felt the airplane was close to stalling. After the accident, the Engine was run on the airframe, and no pre impact failures were identified. The airplane's information manual calls for 20 degrees of flaps initially during a go around, and 55 knots of airspeed. Stall speed was listed as 44 knot with flaps down and power off.

Probable Cause: The flight instructors failure to maintain climb airspeed during the go-around, which degraded climb performance, resulting in an in-flight collision with terrain. Factors in the accident were, delay in executing a go-around, retracting the flaps to 10 degrees prematurely, and high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA131