Accident Cessna 195 N2151C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353251

Date:Monday 31 May 1999
Time:14:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2151C
MSN: 16136
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:3635 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R755B-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Conroe, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston, TX (KDWH)
Destination airport:(KCXO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the pilot heard a loud pop, then the left wing dropped to the runway, and the airplane slid about 50 to 75 feet before coming to a stop. The left main landing gear was found in the middle of the runway, approximately 80 to 90 feet from where the airplane came to a stop. The inboard section of the separated left main landing gear spring was sent to the NTSB Materials Laboratory for examination. The examination revealed that fatigue had initiated from an area that contained fretting damage from contact with the clamping mechanism.

Probable Cause: The fatigue fracture of the left main landing gear spring at the clamping mechanism, as a result of fretting.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA156

Location