Accident Piper PA-28-140 N9654W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353259

Date:Saturday 29 May 1999
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9654W
MSN: 2823115
Total airframe hrs:2200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alliance, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bainbridge, OH (9I7)
Destination airport:(2D1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was on approach to land on runway 27. According to the pilot, when the airplane was near the approach end of the runway, about 10 to 15 feet about the ground, a gust of wind lifted the airplane's left wing more than 45 degrees. During recovery, the airplane stalled, and impacted the ground. Winds reported at an airport about 16 miles west of the accident site, were from 270 degrees, at 7 knots, with variability between 230, and 300 degrees. The airport manager described the weather conditions at the airport as 'breezy,' and estimated that the winds around the time of the accident were from 280 to 290 degrees, at 11 or 12 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Factors in this accident were the crosswind conditions and wind gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA133

Location