Accident Piper PA-30B N7991Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353266

Date:Friday 28 May 1999
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7991Y
MSN: 30-1095
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4495 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcalester, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMLC)
Destination airport:Oklahoma City, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the airplane's left engine experienced a loss of power followed soon thereafter by a partial loss of power of the right engine. The pilot was unable to maintain altitude and made a forced landing in a field. The pilot added that he 'had to climb over power lines [and] stalled [the] aircraft.' The pilot stated that he had refueled the airplane with 90 gallons of fuel prior to his departure. He added that he had visually checked the fuel level prior to the departure; however, he did not sump the fuel tanks. Fuel samples that were taken from the airplane's left and right main fuel tanks contained a fluid on the bottom of each sample, which resembled water. A fuel sample taken from the refueling truck revealed no evidence of water contamination.

Probable Cause: The pilot inadvertently stalling the airplane while attempting to avoid power lines. Factors were the loss of power on both the left and right engines as a result of water contamination in the fuel system, the pilot's inadequate preflight procedures, and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA154

Location