Accident Cessna 152 N714UZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353271

Date:Friday 28 May 1999
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Felts Field Aviation Inc.
Registration: N714UZ
MSN: 15279459
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:7403 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Coeur D'alene, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Spokane, WA (KSFF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident flight, a dual instructional flight with a certificated flight instructor and student pilot aboard, was to have been a final opportunity for the student pilot to hone his skills prior to taking his private pilot checkride. Followng the accident aircraft's takeoff, air traffic control (ATC) radar tracked a 1200 beacon code from Felts Field to the vicinity of an abandoned backcountry airstrip (known as Horse Haven or Horse Heaven) in the Idaho Panhandle National Forest northeast of Couer d'Alene, Idaho. Witnesses subsequently reported seeing a small aircraft make a low pass over Horse Haven and then depart the area to the north, about the time the 1200 beacon code disappeared from radar. No further sightings of the accident aircraft were made. The aircraft failed to return from the flight and a search was initiated, but the search failed to locate the missing aircraft and search operations were suspended after 11 days. The aircraft remained missing for another two years, when it was discovered by chance by a U.S. Forest Service employee performing routine duties in the area. The crash site was in densely forested, mountainous terrain, in a draw about 2 miles north-northeast of, and about 600 vertical feet above, Horse Haven. An on-site investigation disclosed wreckage and impact signatures indicative of a relatively low-speed, near-vertical descent into trees and terrain. However, no evidence of any pre-impact aircraft or engine problems was found.

Probable Cause: The flight crew's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, resulting in a stall and uncontrolled collision with terrain. A factor was mountainous/hilly terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99FA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99FA176

Location