Accident Cessna 172N N5120D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353276

Date:Thursday 27 May 1999
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Crest Airpark Inc.
Registration: N5120D
MSN: 17272427
Total airframe hrs:7241 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Covington, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Covington, WA (S36)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot, who reported his total time as 70 hours (including about 40 hours in make and model) reported he dropped in and bounced his landing, and was unable to get the airplane back onto the 3,002-foot-long runway by the halfway point. He then attempted a go-around, but failed to clear trees off the departure end of the runway. The student pilot reported no mechanical malfunction or failure was involved. An FAA inspector who examined the airplane after the accident found the airplane's flaps extended about 30 to 32 degrees; the balked landing procedure for the aircraft specifies that flaps be set to 20 degrees immediately upon initiation of a balked landing, then set to 10 degrees until obstacles are cleared.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing, and his subsequent improper execution of the go-around procedure, resulting in collision with trees off the departure end of the runway. Factors included the student pilot's lack of total experience, and trees off the departure end.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA077

Location