Accident Cessna 150L N1371Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353279

Date:Wednesday 26 May 1999
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1371Q
MSN: 15072671
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:2782 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paso Robles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPRB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After reaching pattern altitude, the pilot reported that he experienced turbulence and difficulty maintaining his flight path. On final he reported having 'too much airspeed' and trouble 'lining up with the runway' and started a go-around. A witness said that as the aircraft reached midfield it was still about 50 feet agl and was continuously rolling right and left. Unable to regain directional control the pilot decided to make a self described hard landing off the runway surface. The aircraft landed off the runway, encountered a gully, nosed over, and came to rest on its back. An inspection showed the flight control linkages were connected and there was no binding. The cables were routed around their associated pulleys and all pins and keepers were in place. The pilot received his private pilot certificate on May 12, 1947 and had accrued a total flight time of 390 hours. He had last completed a flight review on May 30, 1989. He had averaged about 1.3 flight hours per month since his last flight review. Airborne witness reported that winds were variable at 4 knots when the accident occurred and no unusual atmospheric phenomena were present.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control and the resulting intentional off-airport landing. Inadequate recurrent training and recent flight experience were factors in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA198

Location