Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6524K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353280

Date:Tuesday 25 May 1999
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Central Valley Aviation
Registration: N6524K
MSN: 352B
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4994 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buxton, ND -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(NA18)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said the engine began to run rough during cruise. Then the engine blew smoke and oil and the windshield became covered with oil. The pilot turned the airplane towards the airport. On the approach to runway 09, the pilot had no visibility through the oil and the airplane had run off a road leading to the runway's centerline and an embankment in the safety area before the approach end of runway 09 during his forced landing. The airplane came to rest inverted next to the embankment. The number one cylinder head was found separated from its cylinder and was inspected. The inspection revealed no indications of preexisting cracks in the cylinder head. The separation occurred in the combustion dome between the cylinder head and the screw on cylinder barrel. The cylinder head revealed marks and dents consistent with piston ring or piston crown contact.

Probable Cause: the number one cylinder's separation, the pilot's visual lookout not possible through the oil given off by the number one cylinder, and the embankment. A factor in the accident was the oil.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA162

Location