Accident Cessna 152 N89854,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353282

Date:Tuesday 25 May 1999
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Delta Aeronautics Inc.
Registration: N89854
MSN: 152-82891
Total airframe hrs:10459 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marietta, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX (FTW
Destination airport:(OK31)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 123-hour private pilot lost control of the aircraft after encountering 'porpoising' while landing on a 3,250 foot turf runway. The pilot added power to attempt to abort the landing; however, the pilot failed to release the brakes. The airplane collided with the airport's perimeter fence and trees.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control due to his improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA151

Location