Accident Cessna 172L N172KB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353285

Date:Tuesday 25 May 1999
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N172KB
MSN: 17260046
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:5536 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gunnison, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KGUC)
Destination airport:Chandler, OK (2DT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that after an engine run-up, he departed on runway 24 using full power. He said that at 'approximately 100 to 150 feet off the surface a vibration began from the engine, immediately began loosing [sic] airspeed, lowered nose to regain airspeed (set some flaps), gradually raised nose of the airplane, (checked settings) lost airspeed, lowered nose again, to regain airspeed, raised nose, continued to lose airspeed, began looking for a place to set down.' He said that he turned left approximately 90 degrees and then left another 45 degrees before he impacted the ground. The pilot reported that he had approximately 93 hours of flight experience, and this was his first flying trip to Colorado. A witness reported that the accident pilot 'porpoised the airplane during takeoff roll, and I could hear his stall warning horn going off.' Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the mixture was in the full forward position. At the time of the accident, the density altitude was calculated to be 8,734 feet.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent stall/mush immediately after takeoff. Factors were the high density altitude weather condition, and the pilot's total lack of experience in type of operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA085