Bird strike Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 N72GC,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 May 1999
Time:00:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Era Aviation
Registration: N72GC
MSN: 264
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:33471 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kenai, AK (PAEN)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (PANC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A twin engine turboprop airplane had been cleared for landing, and was on the downwind portion of a scheduled Title 14 CFR Part 121 flight during night visual meteorological conditions. The airplane was about 1,800 feet msl, about 2 miles southwest of the destination airport that is located in a coastal area. The flight crew briefly observed several birds, and then felt an impact. Upon landing, damage to the leading edge of the left wing was discovered. Small portions of a bird were found on the leading edge. The crew could not identify the size and type of bird. Examination of the damage to the wing revealed denting of the leading edge, and wrinkling of the upper wing surface about 4 feet inboard from the left wing tip. An internal examination of wing disclosed two broken nose ribs. Forensic examination of biological material taken from the airplane's wing was conducted by the U.S. Department of Agriculture. The material was identified as a Common Eider.

Probable Cause: An in-flight collision with a bird.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA064

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 March 2020 N72GC Grand Canyon Airlines 0 Boulder City Municipal Airport, NV (BLD) sub
Runway excursion

Location