Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2941Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353289

Date:Monday 24 May 1999
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Western Aire Flying Club Ltd
Registration: N2941Y
MSN: 28-7916569
Total airframe hrs:3500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mineral Point, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goshen, IN (KGSH)
Destination airport:(KMRJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted terrain during an aborted landing on runway 04 at Iowa County Airport (MRJ), Mineral Point, Wisconsin. The pilot stated that he had entered a left base for runway 04 and touched down at the runway threshold with the aircraft's flaps fully extended. He described the aircraft's attitude during its landing as having its left wing low with application of the right rudder. He further added that the wind gusted and raised the aircraft's left wing which was then followed by the aircraft departing the runway towards the right. The pilot stated that he added power to attempt an aborted landing. The airport manager stated that, at the time of the accident, the automatic weather observing system (AWOS) reported winds 25 knots gusting to 28-30 knots and a wind direction of 300-310 degrees. Upon touchdown the left wing of the accident aircraft appeared to lift the left wing and the aircraft veered to the right and struck a runway light with the right wing. The manager added, 'Pilot attempted a go around at this point but could not gain much altitude, plane veered to the east and went down in an open field'. The maximum demonstrated crosswind component for the PA-28-161 is 17 knots.

Probable Cause: the inadequate planning and decision by the pilot and the exceeded crosswind capability of the airplane. Contributing factors were the crosswind and the gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA161

Location