Accident Cessna 172N N5679E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353297

Date:Saturday 22 May 1999
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Harford Air Service.
Registration: N5679E
MSN: 17271917
Total airframe hrs:2172 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Churchville, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(0W3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that on the takeoff roll, just as he rotated for liftoff, the airplane was struck by a gust of wind and blown off the runway to the left. He heard the stall warning horn sound and aborted the takeoff. The airplane remained to the left of the runway and the left wing struck some trees, after which the airplane turned into the trees. The pilot had logged 7.8 hours in the preceding 11 1/2 months. He had logged 5.8 hours in the preceding 90 days. An Inspector from the FAA reported he interviewed witnesses who reported the crosswind was about 7 knots maximum.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll. Factors were the pilot's lack of recent experience, and the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA120

Location