Accident Cessna 182K N2656R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353299

Date:Saturday 22 May 1999
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K
Owner/operator:Angel View Air
Registration: N2656R
MSN: 18258356
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3775 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kalispell, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(S27)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff while towing a glider through about 350 feet above ground level, the engine lost power. The pilot stated that he released the glider, which successfully returned to the airport, and then attempted a forced landing in a rough, uneven field. During the landing roll, the airplane was substantially damaged. Shortly after the accident, a local mechanic started the engine and performed a run-up, to include checking the carburetor heat control. The test run was completed with no mechanical failures or malfunctions noted. The next day, an individual flew the airplane out of the field and returned it to the airport.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Rough terrain was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA078

Location