Accident Beechcraft 65 Queen Air N1401M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3533

Date:Monday 18 November 1968
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 65 Queen Air
Owner/operator:Executive Air
Registration: N1401M
MSN: LC-73
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Albany County Airport, Latham, NY (ALB) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Albany County Airport, NY (ALB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Queen Air, rgd to Edgar C Sloan, descended below published approach minimums & crashed in Mohawk River on approach to Albany County Airport, NY.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC69A0056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
AL 058