Accident I.c.a. Brasov IS-29D2 N8217A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353301

Date:Saturday 22 May 1999
Time:12:25 LT
Type:I.c.a. Brasov IS-29D2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8217A
MSN: 207
Total airframe hrs:179 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tehachapi, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(L94)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he spoke with other pilots before the flight to determine the soaring conditions. The pilots he spoke with reported that the lift conditions were not great but were generally satisfactory. A glider instructor pilot told him that there were areas of lift and areas of sink out there, but that there shouldn't be a problem making the airport from where he was let go from the tow plane. The pilot stated that after release from the tow plane he experienced 'a little bit of lift and then a huge sink rate and couldn't make it over the ridge' that separated him from the airport. He realized that he would not make it back to the airport and attempted to make a forced landing southeast of the airport and collided with ground obstructions during the landing roll.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain a proper glide path due to an inadvertent encounter with an area of high sink rate conditions. The mountainous/hilly nature of the terrain which limited the pilot's selection of a landing site is a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA192