Accident Cessna 152 N4850B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353303

Date:Saturday 22 May 1999
Time:08:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Slidell Aviation Services Inc.
Registration: N4850B
MSN: 15283672
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Slidell, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KASD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was executing her third solo landing when the airplane's nose wheel contacted the runway surface first. The airplane porpoised approximately four times, and the nose landing gear separated from the airframe. Subsequently, the airplane exited the runway to the left of the centerline and nosed over. The student pilot reported that at the time of the accident the winds were calm and the visibility was greater than 10 miles.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's delayed landing flare and her subsequent improper recovery technique following the bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA144

Location