Accident CallAir A-9B N9082A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353313

Date:Friday 21 May 1999
Time:13:50 LT
Type:CallAir A-9B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9082A
MSN: 5001
Total airframe hrs:1800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming I0-540 KIA5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hartsell, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(5M0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a high speed taxi familiarization, the plane became airborne and the pilot decided to go around the pattern and make a landing. While on final approach to land, the pilot stalled the airplane short of the runway, collided with the ground, and nosed over. No mechanical problems with the airplane were reported by the pilot. A review of the pilot's flight experience disclosed that he had not logged any flight time in the A-9B airplane as pilot-in-command.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain flying speed that resulted in the inflight collision with the ground. A factor was the pilot's lack of total experience in the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA095

Location