Accident Cessna 182N N92887,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353315

Date:Friday 21 May 1999
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N
Owner/operator:Butler Aircraft Co.
Registration: N92887
MSN: 18260413
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3355 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R25B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Granite, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redmond, OR (KRDM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he intended to land on a road just outside of town. The pilot overflew the road to check for obstacles. The pilot did not see any obstacles along the road and set-up for a landing. The pilot reported that the airplane touched down further down the road than intended and the left wing collided with a road sign that the pilot did not see from the air. The airplane veered slightly to the left of the road centerline and the left wing collided with a tree. The airplane veered further to the left and onto the shoulder where the airplane subsequently collided with a mound of dirt before coming to rest 90 degrees from the direction of travel.

Probable Cause: Clearance was not maintained. A sign and the selection of unsuitable terrain for landing were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA068

Location