Accident Piper PA-18-150 N9670P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353317

Date:Friday 21 May 1999
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Trull Service Co.
Registration: N9670P
MSN: 18-7509014
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3335 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palacios, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Palacios, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane's left wing contacted tall weeds during the landing flare, and subsequently, the airplane nosed over. The pilot stated that there was a 'slight crosswind from the left,' which drifted the airplane 'slightly to the right.' The pilot lowered the left wing to correct for the crosswind. Subsequently the left wing contacted tall weeds located adjacent to the landing area. The airplane exited the left side of the air strip, where it rolled up a canal bank, turned 90 degrees to the left, and nosed over into the canal. The pilot stated that he had landed in the same area a few weeks earlier and was unaware that the grass had grown so much since then.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with terrain. A factor was the high vegetation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA146

Location