Accident Cessna R172K N1909V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353318

Date:Friday 21 May 1999
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1909V
MSN: R1722219
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1070 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aurora, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KUAO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the approach for the full flap landing was normal. The pilot stated that the flare was a little high, about ten feet above the runway, and the stall horn sounded about five feet above the runway. The pilot stated that as the main landing gear touched down 'firmly' with the airplane in a nose high attitude, he added full power. The airplane veered to the left side of the runway, and the flight instructor took over the controls to continue the go-around, not realizing that when the wing dipped down during the veering maneuver, it contacted the runway surface. During the downwind leg, the pilot noticed that the wing tip fairing was vibrating. The flight instructor continued in the pattern and landed without further incident.

Probable Cause: Aircraft control was not maintained. The pilot's misjudged flare and inadequate remedial action, along with the flight instructors delayed remedial action were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA072

Location