Accident Beechcraft V35B N7355R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353319

Date:Thursday 20 May 1999
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B
Owner/operator:Aero Squadron
Registration: N7355R
MSN: D-9649
Total airframe hrs:2333 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KOSU)
Destination airport:(KACY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flying club airplane departed on a night cross-country flight in VMC. En route the pilot noticed the lights dimming, and static on the radios. He elected to return to his departure airport, and en route the lights dimmed further. The electrically powered landing gear could not be extended. With the fuel selector on the right tip tank, the pilot made a steep left turn from base to final and experienced a power loss. He conducted a gear-up forced landing in a residential area street. A small post crash fire developed which was quickly extinguished. Post crash examination found the alternator switch off. Testing revealed no problems with the alternator or battery. The pilot had not been checked out in the airplane and was not authorized by the flying club to fly the airplane. In addition, he was not familiar with emergency landing gear extension procedures for the airplane. According to the airplane flight manual, use of the tip tanks was restricted to level flight.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to follow the procedures in the Pilot's Operating Handbook, and the use of tip tanks for level flight only, which resulted in fuel starvation. A factor was the pilot's lack of familiarity with the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA114

Location