Accident TWINSTAR GYROPLANE N6364H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353321

Date:Thursday 20 May 1999
Time:19:30 LT
Type:TWINSTAR GYROPLANE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6364H
MSN: TS009
Total airframe hrs:87 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bloomsburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(N13)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting a takeoff in his gyroplane when the rotor rpm decreased. The pilot continued the takeoff roll to try to increase the rotor rpm. However, the rotor blades began flapping, and finally struck the ground to the left of the gyroplane, causing it to roll over to the left. Winds at the time were from the left, about 90 degrees, at 7 to 10 knots, with reported gusts in the area. The private pilot had 87 hours of flight time in model. He was rated in airplane category aircraft, but not in rotorcraft category aircraft. According to 49 CFR Part 61.31(k)(2)(i), a rotorcraft category rating and the gyroplane class rating were not required, even though a passenger was onboard, since the gyroplane was not type-certificated. In addition, the operating limitations for the gyroplane did not require the pilot to have an appropriate category or class rating, as well.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient takeoff rpm. Factors included crosswind gusts, and the FAA's lack of category and class rating requirements for pilots flying non-type-certificated experimental aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA115

Location