Accident Cessna 150J N51096,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353322

Date:Thursday 20 May 1999
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51096
MSN: 15069761
Total airframe hrs:1900 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alderpoint, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Half Moon Bay, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated the weather was clear, but the winds were blustery and he estimated they were gusting erratically from the northwest between 20 and 25 knots. He said he experienced moderate to severe turbulence during the approach to the private grass strip, which was about 1,700 feet in length. He said he was aligned on final for the northerly-headed runway and maintaining 55 to 60 miles per hour. He touched down on the runway, and then a gust lifted him back into the air. As the aircraft started to float, he decided to execute a go-around. He applied takeoff power, but the aircraft contacted a tree that was 30 feet tall at the north end of the runway. The aircraft turned to the left, collided with a power line, the ground, and then skidded 75 feet before hitting a ranch bunkhouse.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing turbulent, gusty wind conditions during the approach. Contributing factors were the pilot's delayed go-around maneuver, the gusty and turbulent winds, and the tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA187

Location