Accident Cessna 150M N3834V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353325

Date:Thursday 20 May 1999
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Indian Airways Inc.
Registration: N3834V
MSN: 15076634
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4469 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buhl, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(U03)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the flare for the touch-and-go landing, the airplane was suddenly pushed to the left. The aircraft then landed hard and bounced. The pilot pulled back on the control yoke and the aircraft touched down hard on the nose gear which subsequently collapsed. The pilot was landing on runway 27. The wind was from the southwest at five knots, gusting to 20 knots.

Probable Cause: An inadequate recovery from a bounced landing. Gusting wind conditions were a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA175

Location