Accident Taylorcraft F-19 N3585T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353328

Date:Wednesday 19 May 1999
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Taylorcraft F-19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3585T
MSN: F-053
Total airframe hrs:962 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(Z41)
Destination airport:Flathorn Lake, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was taxiing on a 28 feet wide, uncontrolled, asphalt, shared road/taxiway. She attempted to taxi past a pickup truck that was parked on the edge of the road. The pilot said that she saw the truck, but misjudged the clearance from the airplane's left wing. The left wing contacted the truck, the airplane spun around, and the airplane dropped into a 2 feet deep ditch next to the road. The pilot said there were no anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot misjudging the taxi clearance between the airplane's wingtip and the parked vehicle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA063

Location