Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6861K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353329

Date:Wednesday 19 May 1999
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Lockwood Aviation Lp
Registration: N6861K
MSN: 506B
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4054 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Okanogan, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Okanogan, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While maneuvering over an orchard that he was preparing to spray, the pilot flew through a sudden downdraft which pushed him up against his seat belt and shoulder straps. About two seconds later, the engine quit and could not be started. The pilot elected to attempt the forced landing in an alfalfa field that was straight ahead of him. The aircraft initially touched down in the alfalfa, but bounced back into the air and touched down a second time in an area that had been freshly plowed. The main gear sank into the soft dirt and the aircraft nosed over. During the post-accident engine inspection, the engine would not start until the carburetor had been struck a couple of time with a hammer. After the carburetor was jarred by the hammer, the engine started and was able to be test run. Disassembly of the carburetor did not reveal whether the float had stuck, an orifice had been temporarily blocked, or whether there had been some other malfunction.

Probable Cause: A malfunctioning carburetor. Factors include a downdraft, and the soft dirt in a newly plowed field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA067

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 June 2012 N6861K Private 0 Townsend Ranch field, Okanogan, WA sub
Collision with pole or wires

Location