Accident Cessna 172P N172YA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353331

Date:Tuesday 18 May 1999
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Yingling Aircraft
Registration: N172YA
MSN: 172-75080
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:7719 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wichita, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KICT)
Destination airport:(KICT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that she was making a full flap landing when the airplane bounced during the flare. The airplane bounced a second time and on the third bounce the nose wheel contacted the runway. The pilot was able to taxi the airplane off the runway to the ramp where the nose gear, propeller, and firewall damage was discovered. She stated that under the same circumstances again, she would perform a go around instead of trying to land the airplane.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA168

Location