Accident Cessna 172R N9897F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353332

Date:Tuesday 18 May 1999
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9897F
MSN: 17280180
Total airframe hrs:1019 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Imperial, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Thermal, CA (KTRM)
Destination airport:(KIPL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Inbound to the airport, the pilot requested a landing advisory from the CTAF. They advised runway 14 was in use. As the pilot neared the airport, another aircraft asked for advisories. That aircraft was advised that runway 32 was in use and landed on it. The pilot tried to contact the CTAF to verify runway 32 was now in use, but received no response. She entered right traffic for runway 32 and noted the windsock indicated there was no wind. She overshot the turn to final but corrected to line up on the runway centerline. She flared too high and tried to correct; however, during the landing, the aircraft started to porpoise. The propeller struck the ground, buckling the cowling and firewall. The pilot taxied clear of the runway and shut down.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged landing flare, which led to an inadvertent porpoise condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA185

Location