Accident Piper PA-32-300 N414AA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353333

Date:Sunday 16 May 1999
Time:18:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N414AA
MSN: 32-40208
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dickson, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Savannah, TN (KSNH)
Destination airport:(M02)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane lost partial power following a slow descent from 5,500 feet to 2,500 feet and did not respond to an increase in throttle position. The airplane gauges did not indicate any apparent problems and the pilot performed emergency procedures which included checks of the fuel selector valve lever, electric fuel pump switch, and fuel mixture control lever. The engine performance did not improve and the airplane had insufficient altitude to make the nearest airport. The pilot made a forced landing in a field. The airplane landed hard, separating the right main gear from the airplane and collapsing the nose gear.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to undetermined reasons. A factor was uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA088

Location