Accident Cessna 182K N2506Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353335

Date:Sunday 16 May 1999
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2506Q
MSN: 18257706
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2615 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baltimore, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Westminster, MD
Destination airport:(KMTN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he flared the airplane for landing, but continued to fly just above the runway. The pilot said he pushed the nose over 'to settle it down' and struck the nose gear and propeller on the runway. The runway in use was 7,000 feet long and 180 feet wide. The pilot said there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: was the pilot's improper remedial action when he improperly used the elevator during the landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD99LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD99LA042

Location