Accident Cessna 172M N20417,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353336

Date:Sunday 16 May 1999
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N20417
MSN: 17261272
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3443 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Double Springs, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jasper, AL (KJFX)
Destination airport:Double Springs, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, while attempting a landing on runway 03, the airplane encountered a crosswind and veered off the left side of the runway. He applied slight power to settle the airplane down gently, and realized the wind had blown him off the runway. He applied carburetor heat, retracted flaps, and applied power. The airplane went down an embankment, and the left wing collided with a tree at the bottom of the embankment where the airplane came to rest. Examination of the airplane failed to disclose a mechanical malfunction or a component failure. No mechanical problems with the airplane were reported by the pilot.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA090

Location