Accident Cessna 172M N73040,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353338

Date:Sunday 16 May 1999
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N73040
MSN: 17267247
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3841 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Omak, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Okanogan, WA (S35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Because of a low battery situation, the pilot elected to hand-prop the airplane. Once started, the aircraft rolled approximately 100 feet across the tarmac and collided with a hangar. The pilot was unable to gain access to the aircraft before it collided with the hangar. The aircraft's parking brake was not properly set and the wheels were not chocked.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly secure the aircraft before hand-propping.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA062

Location