Accident Van's RV-6 N107BB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353349

Date:Friday 14 May 1999
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N107BB
MSN: 21244
Total airframe hrs:221 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft. Worth, TX (T67)
Destination airport:(KAEG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was on final approach for runway 22, and the wind was 260 degrees at 22 knots with gusts to 31 knots. A witness reported that moments before the accident, the wind shifted around to the right approximately 90 degrees. The pilot said the airplane suddenly yawed to the right 35 to 45 degrees, and he executed a go-around. A pilot flying a helicopter approximately 1 mile behind the accident airplane reported seeing the airplane 'dutch roll' approximately 3 or 4 times with bank angles of approximately 35 to 40 degrees. The airplane appeared to 'snap roll to the left,' and stall/mush to the ground with the left wing tip impacting first.

Probable Cause: The loss of aircraft control for undetermined reasons. Factors were the sudden wind shift and wind gusts weather condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA078

Location